?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Hear ye! Hear ye!

As a member of the planning committee, I am extremely pleased to announce "'Past Watchful Dragons': Fantasy and Faith in the World of C. S. Lewis," a conference to be held November 3-5, 2005 on the campus of Belmont University in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. Inspired by the forthcoming Walden Media/Disney Film of the classic Narnia story The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe, this conference celebrates C. S. Lewis's contribution to literature, theology, apologetics, scholarship, popular culture, myth, and imagination.

"Past Watchful Dragons" will also consider the work of the constellation of writers associated with Lewis such as J.R.R. Tolkien, Charles Williams, Owen Barfield, and Dorothy Sayers.

Belmont University invites scholars, students, and community members to attend this exciting event featuring Doug Gresham (stepson of C.S. Lewis and Consultant to the film); Christopher Mitchell (Director of the Marion E. Wade Center and Assistant Professor of Theology, Wheaton College); Bruce Edwards (Noted Lewis Scholar, Associate Dean, and Professor of English at Bowling Green State University); David Payne (British actor and President of Rising Image Productions, specializing in dramatizations of the works of C.S. Lewis); and Glass Hammer (celebrated progressive rock band performing original music based on the writings of C.S. Lewis).

Call for Papers

Scholars working on C.S. Lewis and the Inklings are invited to present paper proposals on the following suggested topics:

1. Fantasy and Film: Lewis and The Inklings.
2. Archetypes in The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
3. The Image of the Messiah and the Works of C.S. Lewis and the Inklings
4. Overcoming Evil with Good: The Theology of Lewis
5. Fairy Stories: Worlds of Imagination in the Writings of Lewis and Tolkien
6. Surprised by Words: 'Thrones, Dominations, Princedoms' and the Aesthetic
Experience
7. Lewis and the Integration of Faith and Learning
8. The Appeal of C.S. Lewis: Exploring the Mystery

Papers on other topics considering the work of C.S. Lewis and suggested panel discussion topics are also welcomed. Please limit proposals to a 300 word abstract. Papers should be 20-25 minutes long.

Please visit here for more details and for the online submission form for paper proposals. A more detailed website is under construction and will debut soon.

If you know of anyone who might be interested, please share the word! Many thanks!

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
helveticat
Jan. 25th, 2005 07:49 pm (UTC)
OMG Glass Hammer!

Just about the coolest band out there, lol. I mean, there are cooler bands, yes, but... the fact that they're going to be in Nashville as part of a conference you're helping to plan? *swoons*

Right. And now I have to go find the CDs and scan them and make icons. Damn that inspiration. ;-)


...oh yeah, and the conference sounds pretty cool, too. :-D
eldritchhobbit
Jan. 25th, 2005 09:01 pm (UTC)
Hey, guess what? GH lead Steve Babb is also doing a separate panel discussion during the conference, as well. Isn't that exciting? I'm so psyched to learn you love their music, too.

Don't you love the Shadowlands CD art? I think that's my favorite cover. And I always have a copy of The Middle Earth Album in my car for its sing-along-ability. :)

Thanks for putting a huge smile on my face!
childermass
Jan. 25th, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
oohhh i wish i could go! X) i just bought the lovely book set of the chronicles of narnia, the one with the beautiful lion on the cover.
eldritchhobbit
Jan. 25th, 2005 11:43 pm (UTC)
That is such a gorgeous set! I'm rereading them, too -- 'tis the season, it seems. :) I'll know you're here in spirit, if not in body, when November rolls around!
gondoriangirl
Jan. 26th, 2005 12:34 am (UTC)
I'm copying this to my journal so the people on my flist can see it too...k?
eldritchhobbit
Jan. 26th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
Thank you SO MUCH! :) I really appreciate it!
randomalia
Jan. 26th, 2005 06:09 am (UTC)
I'm so amazed at the number of projects you have going at the one time. I think my brain would dribble out of my ears if I tried the same! :)

Did you see an initial Narnia movie featurette has been released? It's props-based.
eldritchhobbit
Jan. 26th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
My brain would be dribbling out of my ears if I still had any brain left. :) I have a Nap and Make Calendar Lists day planned soon! :) I did see that trailer. It looks like things will be pretty involved and thorough from a technical standpoint, not unlike the LOTR trilogy. What did you think?
randomalia
Jan. 27th, 2005 10:14 am (UTC)
I have a Nap and Make Calendar Lists day planned soon!

Sounds like a very wise idea!

The trailer was interesting. Did you see the little ornate bottle? I suppose it must be... is it Lucy's? Obviously time for me to read the series again! Looks like the film could be quite gorgeous - hopefully! I'm glad they appear to be making sure the war setting is included as significant (and not just a vague plot device) as it strikes me as being very important in regard to the children going to Narnia, and also what happens in Narnia.

Hope you're doing well :)
eldritchhobbit
Jan. 28th, 2005 02:02 am (UTC)
I agree with you 100%! That's how it looked to me, as well, so I think there's good reason to be optimistic. ::fingers crossed:: I'm in the act of rereading the series myself, by the way. :) Thanks for the good wishes. The nap was had, and all is well! LOL! Hope all's well with you!
maidoforange
Jan. 27th, 2005 02:48 am (UTC)
That sounds like a very cool conference, (((EH))))! I can't wait for the narnia movie. I made one icon and found another that may be of particular interest to you. I know this is not the best but I don't know even if my dvd player does screen captures much less how to do so and I could not find very many pics of the Neverwhere series. *points up to the Neverwhere one I made and runs to get the one I found*
maidoforange
Jan. 27th, 2005 02:54 am (UTC)
AND here is that Dumbledore one I told you about! It is PERFECT for you because you wrote a paper about this! agi uses it.
eldritchhobbit
Feb. 10th, 2005 02:46 pm (UTC)
ROFLOL! Too funny! It is perfect! Poor, confused Dumbledore. :) I owe you one for pointing this out to me. Thanks!
eldritchhobbit
Feb. 10th, 2005 02:45 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Thank you so much for showing me this. (May I use it -- with credit, of course?) I adore Neverwhere, and this is the first icon I've seen of it! You rule! (((hugs)))
maidoforange
Feb. 10th, 2005 02:53 pm (UTC)
But of course! Also, Agi uses this Dumbledore icon and said that you could use it. I don't know who made it, though.
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )