?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

POLL ALERT! SF/F TV in Fall 2008

Happy belated birthday to onegoat! Happy birthday to roo2! And happy early birthday to darthsindel1981 and amygrech, as well! I hope all of you are having a great week, and I wish you a wonderful year to come.

Axiom's Edge has a US-centric list of science fiction and fantasy TV series scheduled for Fall 2008. I will continue watching Lost and 24 (which I consider to be genre, or at least highly influenced by SF), and so far I am interested in the new series Fringe and The Eleventh Hour. I think I should give Dollhouse a try out of Whedonesque loyalty, as well.

What do you think?

POLL TIME!

Poll #1243894 SF/F TV Series in Fall 2008

What (if any) returning SF/F TV series are you planning to watch in Fall 2008?

24
0(0.0%)
Lost
1(1.7%)
Pushing Daisies
2(3.4%)
Ghost Whisperer
0(0.0%)
Medium
1(1.7%)
Smallville
0(0.0%)
Supernatural
0(0.0%)
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles
2(3.4%)
Chuck
0(0.0%)
Heroes
4(6.8%)
Battlestar Galactica
0(0.0%)
Stargate Atlantis
2(3.4%)
Kyle XY
0(0.0%)
Ticky-boxes never get cancelled by the network.
4(6.8%)

What (if any) new SF/F TV series are you planning to watch (or at least try) in Fall 2008?

Life on Mars
0(0.0%)
The Mentalist
0(0.0%)
The Eleventh Hour
0(0.0%)
My Own Worst Enemy
1(1.9%)
Knight Rider
1(1.9%)
Kings
0(0.0%)
Merlin
1(1.9%)
Fringe
1(1.9%)
Dollhouse
3(5.8%)
Caprica
0(0.0%)
Sanctuary
1(1.9%)
True Blood
1(1.9%)
Star Wars: Clone Wars
1(1.9%)
Other (See Comments)
0(0.0%)
Ticky-boxes have the highest ratings.
5(9.6%)

What SF/F TV series do you wish you could see in Fall 2008?

More Firefly. Once a Browncoat, always a Browncoat.
8(14.8%)
More Doctor Who. They can't leave me hanging like this!
4(7.4%)
Anything Star Trek.
0(0.0%)
The X-Files. The new film made me feel the love again.
2(3.7%)
I am over everything. Just let it go already.
3(5.6%)
Other (See Comments)
2(3.7%)
Ticky-boxes are perpetual rerun love.
0(0.0%)



"Everything is theoretically impossible, until it's done. One could write a history of science in reverse by assembling the solemn pronouncements of highest authority about what could not be done and could never happen."
- Robert A. Heinlein, Between Planets

Tags:

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
euclase
Aug. 18th, 2008 04:09 pm (UTC)
Lol, I clicked on a bunch of new shows I didn't even know they were making because I now want to know more about them.

(That was a backwards way of saying thank you for making me curious!)
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad it was useful to you! :) I hadn't heard about some of those, either. Sounds like some interesting shows.
syredronning
Aug. 18th, 2008 04:34 pm (UTC)
Not exactly X-Files "love" but I wish they would take all the good things from the first seasons and make a new series ;) Unfortunately, the new movie showed they are stuck in season 9 :P IMVHO.

Oh, and I love your postings, even if I don't comment them all - they always make me want to read REAL scifi, and I always have a bad conscience for not doing it *G* So I started with "Vulcan's Hammer" by P. Dick last night, but the idea of governments giving all might to a computer...eh, OUTDATED :) Shame over my critical brain.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! I am not nearly as good as I should be about commenting, but I always love your posts, as well. You always have such terrific things to share that I've never seen before.

I hope you find some good classic SF you enjoy! :)
(Deleted comment)
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC)
Yay! :)
domynoe
Aug. 18th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty miffed that all of the following were canceled:

The 4400 -- UNFINISHED STORYLINE
Dead Zone -- UNFINISHED STORYLINE
Stargate SG-1


*grumbles*
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:34 pm (UTC)
Augh, I miss The 4400 so much. What a disservice to that show, to cancel it just when it had hit its stride. I'm also sore about Dead Zone not getting to finish the arc it spent years building. :(
izhilzha
Aug. 18th, 2008 05:52 pm (UTC)
Interesting list. I tend to not think of shows like 24 or Chuck as genre (other than "suspense" or "action comedy"), but I can see why you might.

The one new show I am absolutely not watching? Life on Mars. I've seen the pilot of the original British version, and it is AMAZING. I can't imagine an American version is going to do anything but flop. (And I'm peeved at the BBC for not releasing it here in the States...I need to buy me a region-free player.)
greenhoodloxley
Aug. 18th, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
Life on Mars (British version obviously) IS amazing. It's so good. I just got a region free player so I could get it on dvd. Definitely worth it. *grin*

Edited at 2008-08-18 11:33 pm (UTC)
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:39 pm (UTC)
See? All these people like you with good taste keep saying this. I must get a region-free player so I can watch it!
lovefromgirl
Aug. 19th, 2008 12:21 am (UTC)
Seconding your veto of the US LoM. PLEASE GODS NO.

(Dear domestic production companies: The Office was a fluke. Stop trying.)
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC)
Why can't we just get the UK version in the US, as we've done with Doctor Who and Hustle? I'm so glad no network tried to remake those. *shudder*
lovefromgirl
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
I wish. It would do well over here, I think.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
I'll admit I don't know about Chuck - I was going with Axiom's Edge's call there - but I tend to think 24's borderline apocalyptic scenarios (how many nuclear warheads have detonated thus far?) among other things tend to push it toward the SF category, if not all the way into it.

I really need to get a region-free player, too. I've heard from several people now that the British version of Life on Mars is remarkable. Why can't one of the networks just import it as is to the US, as networks have done with Doctor Who and Hustle, instead of trying to remake the thing? Grrrr.
jalara
Aug. 18th, 2008 06:54 pm (UTC)
I picked Star Trek, but I'm not sure I really want a new show, I'd just like to see some of the old characters from TNG, DS9, and VOY remixed into a new series with new stories. What happened to Voyager when she returned? *sigh* I miss that show.

I'd like to get SG-1 back, too. And Xena. I'll probably watch Babylon 5 this year for the first time. "Merlin" could be good. I love Arthurian Legend.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
Xena? Heck, I still miss Hercules! :) You're in for a treat with Babylon 5. And I definitely would like to see some of the old characters - especially from DS9 and VOY - back again. That would be fabulous.

I hope Merlin is good!
internet_sampo
Aug. 18th, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
Fall DREAM:

a show based on Zelazny or Vance (Kirth Gersen?)

Now, that would be Must Watch TV! :-)
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
You said it!
Abbie [wordpress.com]
Aug. 18th, 2008 11:17 pm (UTC)
My mom and I took the poll together because I know she watches a few SF/F shows. I'm not even sure if I'm going to have a TV this fall. :o(

I'm not very much into on religiously watching shows as they come out anyway. I wait until the networks post them online or until they come out on DVD. So...now you know.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks to you and your mom for taking the poll! There's something to be said for watching series on DVD: no commercials, no waiting for weeks for the next episodes, and you can even watch several seasons in quick succession. I rather envy those who watched Lost for the first time that way, instead of getting little bits and pieces over the months/years...
mackiedockie
Aug. 19th, 2008 05:07 am (UTC)
A miniseries based on "The Moon is a Harsh Mistress" or "Stranger in a Strange Land" would be interesting. Or a regular series based on Callahan's Crosstime Saloon. With Jim Byrnes *g*.

Or for a really wild ride, a series based on Cordwainer Smith's Instrumentality of Mankind.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:47 pm (UTC)
Oooh, definitely with Jim Byrnes! :)

Last year when I went to UCLA and got to talk to Tim Minear of Firefly and Wonderfalls fame, he said he had written a script for a new adaptation of The Moon is a Harsh Mistress. From the way he talks, he really gets Heinlein. He wasn't sure if it had any hope of getting picked up, though, in part because of its faithfulness to the text (in other words, more things happen than just big explosions alone). If it did, I bet it would be fantastic.
sneezythesquid
Aug. 19th, 2008 08:34 am (UTC)
I gave up on Lost last season, but I can't stop watching Jack Bauer kicking ass. I'm also still die-hard on BSG. I'd like to suggest Bones to you, as it stars Angel and is a solid procedural.

As for the show I wish for, I want that zombie apoclyapse series they promised me last year! I want my undead eaters of the living!

I would also be happy with a Dr. Horrible series.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:48 pm (UTC)
Oh man - imagine a Dr. Horrible series!!! I would be SO THERE.

I need to see if the earlier seasons of Bones are on DVD. I bet they are. I miss Jack Bauer with a passion. I can't wait for the return of 24.
sittingduck1313
Aug. 19th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
A return of Firefly would be acceptable as long as everything from the film Serenity would be labeled apocryphal.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
LOL!
childermass
Aug. 19th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Did you ever watch HBO's Carnivale? That quote reminds me of something the main character said - "Everything's impossible, 'til it ain't." :)
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:49 pm (UTC)
I loved Carnivale! Talk about shows that were gone too soon...

Now that you mention it, I remember that quote. :)
wild_patience
Aug. 20th, 2008 04:37 am (UTC)
Adding to my tickies, we don't have premium cable or I would also watch Battlestar Galactica, Caprica, and True Blood. I watch BG when it comes out on DVD. I enjoy the Sookie Stackhouse novels so would like to try the series. We just returned from a trip to the East Coast (Mythcon plus a family visit and touristing) and noticed the True Blood ads on buses and on bus stops.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 20th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
I bet it won't take long for the new series to make the leap to DVD. It seems like it used to take forever, and now new seasons show up in boxed sets and on Netflix almost immediately.

I'm so sorry I missed MythCon this year. I hope it was fantastic as always! And I hope your trip was terrific.
(Deleted comment)
eldritchhobbit
Sep. 10th, 2008 05:44 pm (UTC)
I have a love/hate relationship with Torchwood. It seems to have terrific premises but very poor follow through, and while there's good acting, there's no attention in the scripts to consistency in the characterizations. But I still watch it. I much prefer (and now miss!) Doctor Who. :)

I totally agree with you about Heroes being annoying!
alicambs
Sep. 2nd, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC)
Doctor Who and Torchwood - it's on in the Autumn.
Merlin looks interesting so I hope it's not a let down.
I'm actually rather fond of teh slacker comedy/fantasy Reaper and I know that's returning in the Autumn listings as well according to my well thumbed SFX (can't say that many of the new shows tickled my fancy), oh and Primeval is back later this year. Yep, a Brit who rather enjoys the home made stuff although Heroes is in my top three this year. :-)
eldritchhobbit
Sep. 10th, 2008 05:48 pm (UTC)
I'm hoping Torchwood improves; I have a real love/hate thing going on with it right now in terms of the consistency of the characterizations and the scripts. I much prefer (and now miss!) Doctor Who, which absolutely rocks my socks. :)

And speaking of Brit TV, I'm a fan of Hustle, as well, and I'm super excited that it's coming back for another season after a year's hiatus!
green_key
Oct. 8th, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
It's only genre-ish: Batman: Gotham Knights (animated). Only because David McCallum is voicing Alfred (he was considered for Batman Begins), but I'm nothing if not predictable.

I was tempted to click 'anything Star Trek', but after Enterprise, I've learned that that's not really what I want. *g*
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 8th, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
Oh, good catch re: Batman: Gotham Nights! What's not to love about David McCallum? Especially his voice!!!

LOL re: Star Trek. I feel your pain.



( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger