?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Halloween Countdown, Day 19

Halloween is my very favorite holiday (and has been ever since I was small).

This year, to help me celebrate, my mother made and sent me a beautiful quilted piece for our table. I just love it, and I had to share! The "spider webs" on the green fabric are even fuzzy!

Halloween quilt



LINK OF THE DAY: The Mad-Monsters Movie Trailers Site is great fun. Watch the movie trailers of classic old horror films on your computer! Be sure to look around the rest of the site, as well.

LITERATURE OF THE DAY: Today I have three of my Halloween favorites to share with you.

"Oil and Blood"
By William Butler Yeats (1865-1939)

In tombs of gold and lapis lazuli
Bodies of holy men and women exude
Miraculous oil, odour of violet.

But under heavy loads of trampled clay
Lie bodies of the vampires full of blood;
Their shrouds are bloody and their lips are wet.


"The Grey Thing"
by Stephen Crane (1871-1900)

There is a grey thing that lives in the tree-tops
None knows the horror of its sight
Save those who meet death in the wilderness
But one is enabled to see
To see branches move at its passing
To hear at times the wail of black laughter
And to come often upon mystic places
Places where the thing has just been.


"The Warning"
by Adelaide Crapsey (1878-1914)

Just now,
Out of the strange
Still dusk... as strange, as still...
A white moth flew... Why am I grown
So cold?

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
nakeisha
Oct. 19th, 2008 12:52 pm (UTC)
This is so beautiful.

Your mother is very talented.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 11:45 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! She really is, if I do say so myself. ;) I was just thrilled with this. Thanks for letting me share.
clara_posts
Oct. 19th, 2008 01:05 pm (UTC)
That is gorgeous :o)

Aww, and weren't you just the cutie :oD
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 11:46 am (UTC)
LOL! It's hard to pull off Leia when you have no front teeth! ;)

Thanks for the kind words. I just love the quilt. Thanks for letting me share!

ex_lbilover
Oct. 19th, 2008 01:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, that quilt is wonderful!! Your mom is so creative. :)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 11:46 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I think so too. *wink* Thanks for letting me share.
lizziebelle
Oct. 19th, 2008 02:17 pm (UTC)
My mother was always really into Halloween, too. She would put a big spiderweb (and a giant spider) on the front door, and greet trick-or-treaters in costume. It's no wonder that I'm a Witch! ;)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 11:46 am (UTC)
Yay for mothers who love Halloween!

LOL - it was destiny then, right? ;)
(Deleted comment)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 11:48 am (UTC)
Thanks! I thought so, too. ;)

Oooh, I could go for a Grey Thing stuffy, too!
st_crispins
Oct. 19th, 2008 03:47 pm (UTC)
That's really great. Tell your mom we all think so.

And Halloween is my favorite holiday too ---obviously.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 11:49 am (UTC)
Thank you so much. I definitely will. Thanks for letting me share.

That is such a fantastic icon. Yay for Halloween! You always have the best costumes, by the way.
agentxpndble
Oct. 19th, 2008 03:49 pm (UTC)
I had no idea your Mom was crafty! It's totally awesome! I love the candycorn print. :)))

Ugh... Those poems are *gruesome* - "The Grey Thing" makes my skin crawl.
(Deleted comment)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 12:08 pm (UTC)
LOL! :)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 12:08 pm (UTC)
My mother now quilts beautifully, but she's always been remarkable in the sewing department. Just recently she made me some gorgeous blazers, including one of a gorgeous Native American woven design, and a "goth" grey and black one with hazy skulls on it. :) She also knits and crochets. (I have Gryffindor and Slytherin scarves by her, as well.) My little sister is taking after her, but unfortunately, I never did. Between carpal tunnel syndrome and rheumatoid arthritis, I figured I'd better use my hands only for the keyboard. *wink* Besides, every artist needs an audience, right? So I know my niche. Let's just say that when she sends a package, I rip it open on the spot, ready to squee. :)

Thanks for the kind words re: the quilt. It is awesome, isn't it? :)

Who knows, maybe "the grey thing" is just one of these who got lost.

Edited at 2008-10-20 12:09 pm (UTC)
louise_bohmer
Oct. 19th, 2008 06:23 pm (UTC)
That is a lovely table piece! :) Oh, it will definitely give the feel of Autumn. And thank you for the wonderful poems you shared, Amy. Perfect choices to set the mood for this year. Happy Halloween to you and yours, a bit early. ~ Louise xox ~
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 12:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I was so thrilled with it. I'm so glad you enjoyed the poems, as well. Happy early Halloween to you and yours, as well!

*hugs*
Amy
Abbie [wordpress.com]
Oct. 19th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
Aw!! Small Dr. Amy!

Cheers to having moms who quilt stuff! My mother just picked up quilting and now she's a quilting FIEND.

So, um...you're doing a good job with the posts. Keep up the good work. :o)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 11:51 am (UTC)
Yay for mothers who quilt! :)

Thanks for letting me share my Halloween-ness this year. ;) I appreciate your kind words.
wellinghall
Oct. 20th, 2008 10:21 am (UTC)
I like your photo :-)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 11:50 am (UTC)
LOL! Thanks. I chose to deviate from Hollywood's Princess Leia by not having any front teeth that year. ;)
estellye
Oct. 20th, 2008 02:07 pm (UTC)
That quilt is 100 kinds of awesome!
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 20th, 2008 03:20 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! :) I think so, too.
witchcat07
Oct. 21st, 2008 02:16 am (UTC)
Awwww, you look so sweet there. And I see you started your fandom early. ;~)

That quilt is gorgeous, your mom did a great job.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 21st, 2008 10:52 am (UTC)
Aw, shucks, thanks. Yep, that's me at the age of six, as a matter of fact. I started fandom before I had my front teeth! LOL :)

Thank you for the kind words about the quilt my mother made. I just adore it!

Edited at 2008-10-21 02:24 pm (UTC)
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger