?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Do you know where your towel is?

Happy birthday to theladyrose. May your day be as fabulous as you are! :)


And speaking of hoopy froods, a reminder of a very important day tomorrow:

You sass that hoopy Douglas Adams? Now there's a frood who knew where his towel was. You are invited to join your fellow hitchhikers in mourning the loss of the late great one. Join in on towel day to show your appreciation for the humor and insight that Douglas Adams brought to all our lives.


Towel Day :: A tribute to Douglas Adams (1952-2001)



And a quote for the day:

A towel, it says, is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have. Partly it has great practical value - you can wrap it around you for warmth as you bound across the cold moons of Jaglan Beta; you can lie on it on the brilliant marble-sanded beaches of Santraginus V, inhaling the heady sea vapours; you can sleep under it beneath the stars which shine so redly on the desert world of Kakrafoon; use it to sail a mini raft down the slow heavy river Moth; wet it for use in hand-to-hand-combat; wrap it round your head to ward off noxious fumes or to avoid the gaze of the Ravenous Bugblatter Beast of Traal (a mindboggingly stupid animal, it assumes that if you can't see it, it can't see you - daft as a bush, but very ravenous); you can wave your towel in emergencies as a distress signal, and of course dry yourself off with it if it still seems to be clean enough.

More importantly, a towel has immense psychological value. For some reason, if a strag (strag: non-hitchhiker) discovers that a hitchhiker has his towel with him, he will automatically assume that he is also in possession of a toothbrush, face flannel, soap, tin of biscuits, flask, compass, map, ball of string, gnat spray, wet weather gear, space suit etc., etc. Furthermore, the strag will then happily lend the hitchhiker any of these or a dozen other items that the hitchhiker might accidentally have "lost". What the strag will think is that any man who can hitch the length and breadth of the galaxy, rough it, slum it, struggle against terrible odds, win through, and still knows where his towel is is clearly a man to be reckoned with.


from The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Douglas Adams

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
terrylj
May. 24th, 2005 01:55 pm (UTC)
The problem is, for those of us in the Discworld fandom, tomorrow is also The Glorious 25th of May. It has been suggested that perhaps a lilac towel would be a good compromise...
eldritchhobbit
May. 24th, 2005 01:57 pm (UTC)
LOL! I hadn't thought about that! The lilac towel sounds like the perfect solution. :)
melissagay
May. 24th, 2005 04:27 pm (UTC)
Sadly, I will be carrying a towel 'cause Brendan has a stomach virus. :-(
eldritchhobbit
May. 24th, 2005 06:47 pm (UTC)
Oh, no! :-o I'm so sorry to hear this. Tell him to get well soon!
onegoat
May. 24th, 2005 04:57 pm (UTC)
Ah, hurrah for towels!
What a great idea -I think it is the way Douglas would like to be mourned :) I'll be sure to have mine with me all day.
eldritchhobbit
May. 24th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
I think it is the way Douglas would like to be mourned :)

I agree! :)
lizzieausten
May. 24th, 2005 05:57 pm (UTC)
Aha!
O.k. I've seen you and others make references to froods and towels before and never "got" it. I took Kat to the bookstore this weekend to pick up summer reading, "Animal Farm" - (yay!) and "Lord of the Flies" - (*shudder* fun talking thru that one with her), and she picked up for her own amusement "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy." I thought she wanted to bone up on the constellations! LOL!

eldritchhobbit
May. 24th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Aha!
LOL! How hysterical! Glad you "got" it before Towel Day! :)
theladyrose
May. 24th, 2005 06:38 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks!

I definitely will bring the towel now that you've reminded me, though I do view May 25 as a happy occasion as well since it's one of my friend's birthdays :)
eldritchhobbit
May. 24th, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
You bet! I hope it's a great day. And I hope your friend's birthday is wonderful, too!
fungus_files
May. 24th, 2005 11:18 pm (UTC)
dang it. it's already 25 May here and I only just read your post.

here I sit. towel-less.

and thanks for including The Quote about the whole towel business. because I'm not a diehard fan, I have always been a bit fuzzy about the significance of the towel (I know I know...*ducks rotten fruit*). :)
eldritchhobbit
May. 25th, 2005 01:17 am (UTC)
here I sit. towel-less.

Hmmmm.... Paper towel? Moist towelette? C'mon, work with me here! ;)

thanks for including The Quote

No problem. I have to look out for the strags on my flist. *wink*

doctorwho42
May. 25th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
Hehe, Towel Day is everyday for me, but I've tried to spread the news as far as I could extend it via online and off...

People generally ask me about my green towel that generally blends in with my usual Geek attire (Pocket-protector, Space Pen, broken back-pack fixed with several paper-clips, staples, and some tape.., &c.), so I carry about my usual edition of “The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy” to help show them the reason why I carry my towel everywhen.

Ere's a helpful link for fans who need [or want] an index...
The Ultra-Complete Index to the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
eldritchhobbit
May. 25th, 2005 11:54 am (UTC)
Fantastic! Many thanks. I owe you one. :)
doctorwho42
May. 25th, 2005 11:29 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome. =)
Heh, that last sentence sounds a bit like a Shran quote.
eldritchhobbit
May. 26th, 2005 12:40 pm (UTC)
Heh, that last sentence sounds a bit like a Shran quote.

Hey, you're right! LOL. Or maybe I should rephrase: I owe you one, Pink Skin. ;)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger