?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LJ is back! Woohoo!

In news...

* Editor Janet B. Croft has accepted the proposal for my essay "From Both Sides Now: Lois McMaster Bujold and the Fan Fiction Phenomenon" (working title) for the forthcoming collection Forward Momentum: The Science Fiction and Fantasy of Lois McMaster Bujold (Critical Explorations in Science Fiction and Fantasy Series) for McFarland Press, scheduled for publication in late 2012/early 2013. I am ridiculously excited about this one.

* The US DVDs of the second season of Garrow's Law (see icon) will be released next week. *much rejoicing* Garrow's Law is part of my current BBC fixation, which also includes much love for Sherlock, of course, as well as Cabin Pressure and Doctor Who. And speaking of retro Who, we're about to watch the second half of "The War Machines," in which Patrick Troughton will regenerate into Jon Pertwee. So we're moving steadily along...

* And speaking once more of Doctor Who, did I previously realize that the second Doctor was Dudley Dursley's grandfather in real life? No, I don't think I did. Hmmm. It's a small world after all.

Happy early birthdays to tudorpumpkin and lizziebelle. May you both have most excellent days and wonderful years to come!


And now, a Lovecraftian moment, thanks to wellinghall:

funny pictures history - To her father's chagrin, Denise Cthulu decided on a career as a  dance hall girl.
see more


"My Patronus is a Wookie."
- seen on a tee-shirt

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
agentxpndble
Jul. 29th, 2011 02:03 pm (UTC)
ROTFLMAO at the card! Too funny!

in which Patrick Troughton will regenerate into Jon Pertwee.

Welcome to one of my favorite places in the world - the Pertwee era. :::HUGS:::
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 30th, 2011 07:01 pm (UTC)
Welcome to one of my favorite places in the world - the Pertwee era. :::HUGS:::

Thanks! :) I'm glad to be here. :)

BTW, if you have any specific recs for me, my episode poll is still open here. (No worries if you don't. Just wanted to be sure you knew!)
altariel
Jul. 29th, 2011 02:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, fantastic, I have been wishing for ages that there would be an essay collection on Bujold. Can't wait to read your essay!

And Garrow's Law is brilliant.
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 30th, 2011 06:58 pm (UTC)
I'm amazed there hasn't been a collection devoted to Bujold yet. Her work is so amazing. Thanks so much for the encouraging words!

I do love Garrow's Law. Such a well crafted show. I'm so pleased to see a third series is in the works.
paracletelux
Aug. 7th, 2011 08:39 pm (UTC)
Aaaand, aforementioned grandson of the Second Doctor, aka Dudley Dursley, aka Harry Melling, is going to be a major player in the third series of Garrow's Law. He's going to be Garrow's new apprentice.
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 8th, 2011 12:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, this is brilliant news! Thanks for the heads up.
arymetore
Jul. 29th, 2011 02:13 pm (UTC)
LOL! That's a great quote/t-shirt :P

There are a lot of really cool and sometimes unusual Doctor Who connections. For instance, Sylvester McCoy is cast as Radagast the Brown in the upcoming Hobbit movies. Also, Jacqueline Hill (Barbara Wright, one of the first companions and the first with any lines) was the one recommended to her husband that he cast some then bit-part actor because he would be popular with the ladies. The actor: Sean Connery. And Bonnie Langford (Mel, one of Colin Baker's companions) was one of the original cast of Cats on West End (Rumpleteazer)
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 30th, 2011 07:16 pm (UTC)
I loved the quote on the shirt!

More great connections! I knew about McCoy as Radagast, but not the others. Fantastic stuff! Thanks for sharing these goodies.
ankh_hpl
Jul. 29th, 2011 07:48 pm (UTC)
Major congrats on the Bujold essay! She's one of my favorite SF authors -- ever -- and I'm thrilled that her work is getting academic attention. Keep us informed, please.
izhilzha
Jul. 29th, 2011 08:32 pm (UTC)
This! I'm so excited now!
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 30th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! I am too, truth be told. :) I appreciate your kind words! I'll post updates on the book as it progresses.
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 30th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! She's one of my absolute all-time favorites, as well. I had the honor of being Scholarly Guest of Honor at the Mythcon at which she was Author Guest of Honor, and it was all I could do not to follow her around and shamelessly fangirl her the entire time. She's as kind and generous as she is talented, and I'm beyond thrilled to get to contribute to the volume (and I can't wait to see what the other essays will be). Thanks so much for your kind words of encouragement. I'll keep you updated!
tunes84
Jul. 30th, 2011 06:50 pm (UTC)
First bullet point: VERY COOL!

Also, hi. *waves* I hope you're doing well. <3
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 31st, 2011 05:42 pm (UTC)
*waves and grins*

Thanks so much! :) She's one of my favorite authors, so this will be a delight.

How are things with you? Well, I hope! <3

tunes84
Aug. 1st, 2011 03:11 pm (UTC)
That's just so awesome! I'm very excited for you :D

Things are insane, but I think that's mostly inside my head :-P

I'm waiting to hear back on a little part time job that could turn into a full time job which could mean HEALTH INSURANCE! haha It's nothing big, an organic food store, BUT, it would be potential health coverage so I'm hoping it goes through.

Family has been crazy lately, too. And I haven't had a chance to watch Firefly yet (I know, but I'm setting aside some time this week because I *really* want to see it).

You'll be the first to know what I think of it! And then we can schedule another coffee date and fangirl about it *hug*

How is everything going with you?
eldritchhobbit
Aug. 2nd, 2011 09:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's great news about the job! I do hope it goes through. I'm sending good vibes your way and keeping my fingers crossed.

No hurry on Firefly. Just whenever it's convenient! I would love to get together and fangirl about it, though, when you're done. Brilliant idea! *hugs*

All's well here: busy, as the summer semester is ending, but there's tons to do to get ready for fall. And I have three writing/editing projects to finish in the next few months. Good grief, I'll be happy when it gets cooler. I have twice the energy in fall/winter than I do in summer! ;)
tunes84
Aug. 3rd, 2011 02:08 am (UTC)
That sounds like a super busy schedule. Whenever you need a break, I'm up for some fangirling time ;-D
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )