?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Miscellania

Where has the time gone? Both of my summer classes are in full swing, and I have several essays due to editors this month, and... oh, that's where. Right.

I hope all's going well in your neck of the woods, my friends!

A few quick notes:

* Why had I never heard of the film The Lazarus Project? It's well done, really well shot and atmospheric, and I wish I'd seen it sooner. Consider it recommended.

* I laughed at io9's list of "10 Great Science Fiction Novels with Go-Back-To-Bed Depressing Endings." I'm unsurprised that I've read eight of the ten, and several are among my absolute favorite novels. That's just how I roll. (I'd love to turn this into a top 25 or 50 list...)

* The always-excellent Lovecraft eZine is asking for support. Please help if you can!

* My unabridged narration of Stephen Volk's powerful and wrenching story "After the Ape" is now available here on the latest episode of the Tales to Terrify podcast.

* I always, always seem to test as the INTJ personality type, no matter the year or setting. I just realized that this site proposes fictional characters with the same type. So I'm intellectual kin with Professor Moriarty, Hannibal Lecter, and Gandalf? Really?

* I was knocked off my feet by the wholly unexpected and humbling news that the alumni association of my high school (which was and is the largest high school in my home state) has named me a "Great Graduate." It's a tremendous honor -- the other recipient of this year's award has both a Tony and an Emmy to her credit -- and I'm still rather flabbergasted, especially since I'm only just eligible, due to how recently I graduated (relatively speaking, of course!). I figure I'd better run with it before someone realizes they've made a mistake! ;) I'm grateful and delighted that I'll be able to return to accept the award during this year's homecoming celebration. No way to stop BA! Go Tigers!

sci fi fantasy Harry Potter - People Listen to a Man with a Pointed Stick
see more Set Phasers To Lol


"We live on a minute island of known things. Our undiminished wonder at the mystery which surrounds us is what makes us human. In science fiction we can approach that mystery, not in small, everyday symbols, but in bigger ones of space and time." — Damon Knight

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
agentxpndble
Jul. 8th, 2012 03:36 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the High School thing... If that isn't a John Hughes style 80s fantasy, I don't know what is. ;-)
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:30 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! *hugs* I know, I feel like I'm walking into a film. Will Michael Anthony Hall be there? Will Ally Sheedy? Who will perform the theme song? (I seem to remember our class song was "Dreams" by Sammy Hagar-era Van Halen...)
greenhoodloxley
Jul. 8th, 2012 03:41 pm (UTC)
Psh, you're totally a Great Graduate! Congratulations! You deserve it. :)
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:31 pm (UTC)
Aw, what a lovely thing to say! Thank you. *hugs*
whswhs
Jul. 8th, 2012 04:18 pm (UTC)
I usually score as an INTP. Once recently I came out as an INTJ; I don't know if this reflects a real change or simply a difference of mood.
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:33 pm (UTC)
I do wonder about changes like that. I've known people who've tested differently several times, which makes me wonder a bit about the test itself.
beledibabe
Jul. 8th, 2012 04:49 pm (UTC)
Congrats! You'd make any high school proud.
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, what a lovely thing to say! Thank you, m'dear. <3
lizziebelle
Jul. 8th, 2012 05:51 pm (UTC)
Wow, congrats! You're in good company. :)</p>

Big hugs to you and Virginia.

eldritchhobbit
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:34 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much! I really am!

And thanks bunches for the hugs. Hugs back from me! Virginia gives you a wet smooch. <3
peadarog
Jul. 8th, 2012 07:04 pm (UTC)
Dammit! I only read 7 of those. I actually tried to find a copy of The Giver at one stage, but never managed it. Only one of the books I never heard of...
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
The Giver is good. Some years ago one of my students who'd studied it in high school asked if I'd read it. When I admitted I hadn't, she brought her copy the next day and loaned it to me. :)

The Pride of Baghdad is new to me.
peadarog
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that was the new one for me too. It's a graphic novel, which explains it, I think :)
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:46 pm (UTC)
Aha! That does explain it. I'm woefully under-read in that category. I know there's some brilliant stuff out there, but I don't have the reading habits to make exploring it an easy feat. I tend to forget to look at the pictures! ::headdesk::
peadarog
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
That's my problem too :)
thrihyrne
Jul. 9th, 2012 02:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, wow! Just went to the top-10 list and put a couple on my holds list at the library. Congratulations on being named a Great Graduate. You most certainly are!! (((congratulatory and yay for you hugs)))
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 9th, 2012 05:37 pm (UTC)
Oh yay! I'm so glad the list was useful.

And thanks a million for your kind congrats!!! *hugs you back*
ankh_hpl
Jul. 9th, 2012 07:14 pm (UTC)
Big cong-rats -- Sumatran giant ones -- on your Great Graduate status! It's well deserved.

BTW,the D. Knight quote sounds disturbingly close to HPL.
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 15th, 2012 12:04 am (UTC)
Aw, thank you so much, m'dear! I'm still a bit in shock.

It does, doesn't it? I sort of expected to see "in black seas of infinity" or something of the kind at the end of that first line. \o/
Ace Hamilton
Jul. 10th, 2012 01:49 pm (UTC)
Congrats! (On being a Great Graduate, not being like Hannibal Lecter).
eldritchhobbit
Jul. 15th, 2012 12:08 am (UTC)
Aw, thanks! Yeah, the latter isn't quite as flattering as the former, to be sure. ;) And why am I suddenly craving fava beans and a nice Chianti?
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger