?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Halloween Countdown, Day 27

Mental_floss has an eerie list of "7 Weird Graveyard Inventions" just in time for Halloween.

My quotes for the day come from Forever Knight - do you remember that? - the series that ran from 1992-1996 about the vampire Nick Knight (Geraint Wyn-Davies) who tries to redeem his past actions while serving as a policeman in Toronto. All were spoken by the wonderfully wicked character Lucien Lacroix (Nigel Bennett), Nick's 2,000-year-old vampire master.

"They say no two persons are alike. Never is that more true than when it comes to our desires. Some cherish what others abhor. One man's precious cargo is another man's poison. Some prize what others revile. Prize what you will, prize what you can, but always remember, even he who dies with the most prizes still dies."

Tu alma me pertenece / Your soul belongs to me


"If you love something, let it go. If it doesn’t return... hunt it down and kill it."

cemetery
(Source.)


"A ghost is a hallucination of some famous regret, no more. Ghosts are mistakes that we have made. They come not from beyond the pale, but rise up from our gravest doubts about ourselves. Each ill-considered thing that we have done is a ghost that haunts us. If we let it."

Tags:

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
acciochocolate
Oct. 27th, 2014 11:50 am (UTC)
FK
We loved FK! But another bummer of an ending to a beloved series.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 28th, 2014 07:26 pm (UTC)
Re: FK
Wow, it was a brutal ending, wasn't it? I remember staring at the screen with my mouth hanging open.
lizziebelle
Oct. 27th, 2014 12:00 pm (UTC)
When I was a kid, my dad told us to hold our breath while passing graveyards. And of course he would slow down the car. ;)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 28th, 2014 07:27 pm (UTC)
LOL! :)
morfin
Oct. 27th, 2014 02:28 pm (UTC)
I well remember the original pilot movie, called "Nick Knight" which starred Rick Springfield. I may even have it on VHS stuffed away someplace.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 28th, 2014 07:28 pm (UTC)
OMG, I haven't thought of that pilot in ages. Rick Springfield was also in the pilot for Battlestar Galactica, wasn't he? What a blast from the past.
morfin
Oct. 29th, 2014 12:29 am (UTC)
Yep, he was the younger brother of Apollo who gets killed at the beginning. I also remember him on General Hospital, and an early music video he did where he used a Commodore 64 :)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 30th, 2014 09:54 pm (UTC)
and an early music video he did where he used a Commodore 64 :)

*cackles* Hilarious. And scary that my memory immediately produced an image of it. Young folks today don't know what they missed! ;)

travels_in_time
Oct. 28th, 2014 12:07 am (UTC)
My grandfather always turned down the radio when passing a graveyard. I dunno, the noise might disturb the inhabitants or something? :D

I LOVED Forever Knight! And oh, goodness, that travesty of a pilot movie. *shudder* That is right up there in The Vault of Things I Wish to Forget Ever Seeing.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 28th, 2014 07:30 pm (UTC)
I dunno, the noise might disturb the inhabitants or something? :D

Ha! I love it.

That is right up there in The Vault of Things I Wish to Forget Ever Seeing.

So, in other words, right next to Battlestar Galactica 1980, right? ;P

witchcat07
Oct. 28th, 2014 12:20 am (UTC)
I love the cemetary sign. :D
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 28th, 2014 07:30 pm (UTC)
Ha! I'm glad I'm not the only one. ;)
gryphonrhi
Oct. 29th, 2014 03:32 am (UTC)
Oh gods but I miss that man!
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 30th, 2014 02:29 pm (UTC)
Me, too! *loves your icon*
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger