?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So it goes.

Cool Things are Extremely Cool:

- Netflix Revives Western Longmire. Woohoo! I am one happy fangirl.

- The University of Iowa is digitizing 10,000 vintage sci-fi zines dating back to the 1930s. Fantastic!

- Three Calls for Papers of potential interest: 1) on Robert A. Heinlein, 2) on the Gothic and Racism, and 3) on "It's Happening Again": Twenty-Five Years of Twin Peaks.

- FX Is Making a Television Show Out of Alan Moore's From Hell.

Alan Moore & Eddie Campbell - From Hell


- The latest episode of StarShipSofa is out - it's a jam-packed episode - and it includes my most recent "Looking Back on Genre History" segment, which celebrates the recent good news received by fans of The Pretender, Millennium, and Twin Peaks. You can download the episode via iTunes or stream/download it here.


Uncool Thing is Way Not Cool:


My flight to Pittsburgh last weekend reawakened an old problem of a decidedly icky and excruciating sort: cue terms such as "sinuses," "Eustachian tubes," and "ruptured eardrums." For medical reasons, then, I'm not going to be flying again in the next few months at the very least. (Or taking up deep-sea diving as a hobby, for that matter.) So it goes. On the upside, whenever I finally do fly again, at least I'll have something else to be afraid of besides the TSA.

The takeaway here is that most of my Spring 2015 trips and appearances - my Asheville weekend seminars, SofaCON and ConCarolinas, and likely another university campus talk in the works - won't be affected by this turn of events, but I'm very disappointed to say that it looks like Mythmoot III in January is off the table. I'm quite bummed about this.

For now I'm on the road again. Have a great one, my friends!

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
denorios
Nov. 20th, 2014 08:40 am (UTC)
The Longmire news has made me so damn happy! I'm just glad that these days that are alternative options for shows, like Netflix and Amazon, that aren't so reliant on advertising rates and viewing figures and age brackets.
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 20th, 2014 01:03 pm (UTC)
Yes! Yes! What you said! That's it exactly. Thank heavens for Netflix, Amazon, etc.
gilda_elise
Nov. 20th, 2014 11:22 am (UTC)
The FX link to From Hell doesn't work, but, liking the movie so much, I'm looking forward to what they do with a series.
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 20th, 2014 01:04 pm (UTC)
Whoops! Thanks for the heads up. I've fixed the link. I'm with you: I'm excited to see what they do with it!
travels_in_time
Nov. 20th, 2014 11:57 am (UTC)
Very sorry about your eardrums! I hope you recover quickly.
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 20th, 2014 01:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! *hugs*
jan_u_wine
Nov. 20th, 2014 01:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm so sorry to hear about the Eustachiancatastrophe! Have a funky ear drum myself and (yeah) flying goes from 'okehhhhh' to 'not possible'.

I hope you can somehow find a way 'round that. Too much great stuff going on to be missing it!
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:44 am (UTC)
Thank you! I'm sorry to hear you've shared the experience. It's no fun at all!

I appreciate your encouragement very much. *hugs*
jan_u_wine
Nov. 21st, 2014 02:41 am (UTC)
*hugs back* with all the tech they've got, surely they can McGyver a li'l ol' ear-drum.....
sittingduck1313
Nov. 20th, 2014 01:48 pm (UTC)
Regarding Heinlein, not sure if you read this. It really hammers in the point of his, "Specialization is for insects." In case you haven't read it, Heinlein makes a blink and you'll miss it cameo in the second book of the Grimnoir Chronicles. That series could be best described as if you plopped the X-Men in the 1930s, sucked out all of the whiny angst, and filled that massive void with dieselpunk and hardboiled attitude.
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:46 am (UTC)
That really does sound like a case study in specialization!fail.

In case you haven't read it, Heinlein makes a blink and you'll miss it cameo in the second book of the Grimnoir Chronicles.

Ooh! Thanks for the heads up. I haven't read this, but it sounds like I need to do so. I love your description of the series.
internet_sampo
Nov. 20th, 2014 01:48 pm (UTC)
The zine good news is a potential time waster for me. So good.

Sorry to hear about the flying thing -- I've had that problem before and know how bad it can be.
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:48 am (UTC)
The zine good news is a potential time waster for me. So good.

Ha! Those were my thoughts exactly. I may have to disappear for a while and just devour the archive in one long gulp.

Thanks for the kind words. I'm sorry you've been through this yourself! No fun at all.
ericadawn16
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:08 am (UTC)
Hope you feel better. (hugs)

So, LJ notified me that you mentioned me but the post doesn't exist anymore?
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 21st, 2014 01:49 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! (hugs back at ya)

Sorry for the false alarm. I haven't deleted anything. Maybe LJ was thinking of a post I scheduled for next month, wishing you a happy birthday? (So happy early birthday! *g*)
ankh_hpl
Nov. 21st, 2014 08:37 pm (UTC)
Powder River, let 'er buck! (As they say in my native state of WY.) Great news re Longmire! Very sorry about the less shiny medical news, though at least you now have an excuse to avoid all the fun of flying these days.
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 26th, 2014 02:19 pm (UTC)
Powder River, let 'er buck! (As they say in my native state of WY.)

Woohoo!

Thanks for the kind words.

though at least you now have an excuse to avoid all the fun of flying these days

Yes, there is that. ;)
i_llbedammned
Nov. 25th, 2014 04:22 am (UTC)
Yay Longmire!

Oh dear. That is nasty. At least you can keep most of your activities.
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 26th, 2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
Yay Longmire indeed! :)

This is true - I've got a lot to be thankful for.
green_key
Nov. 26th, 2014 01:34 am (UTC)
I'm not much on LJ these days (my prev username was sithdragn, btw), but popping in to say Happy Birthday!! I hope it was lovely. Been listening in on Corey Olsen's Tolkien lectures and I smile when your name comes up, as it often does.
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 26th, 2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, my friend! *huge hugs*

Been listening in on Corey Olsen's Tolkien lectures and I smile when your name comes up, as it often does.

Awwww!!!! :) Thanks!
mackiedockie
Nov. 26th, 2014 02:20 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday! And Viva Longmire! (My enthusiasm on that score has no bounds. Enough to wake fic, in fact.)

My sympathies about the inner ear problem. I hope you can find a solution. (This country really needs a decent train system as an alternative.)

Feliz cumpleanos!
eldritchhobbit
Nov. 26th, 2014 03:07 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!

Yay! Thank you! :) :) :)

And Viva Longmire! (My enthusiasm on that score has no bounds. Enough to wake fic, in fact.)

WOOHOO!!!
mackiedockie
Nov. 26th, 2014 03:26 pm (UTC)
It is just a whiff of Wyoming and Highlander, but you might enjoy it as a birthday lagniappe :) LJ Link to 'Open Mike Night at the Red Pony'
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger