?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

POLL! Favorite Halloween Song?

Thanks to all who participated in my Scary Reading Poll yesterday. Everyone gave a completely different answer, which was great fun. I have a terrific list of Halloween reading! Today I have a new question for you...

Poll #598589 Favorite Halloween Song

What's your favorite song to play around Halloween time?




Today's quote is another haunting poem by J.R.R. Tolkien. It's called "The Sea-Bell," and is often referred to as "Frodo's Dreme." It is, I think, a thoroughly haunting piece. The last line always moves me. To quote Simon Tam, "This must be what going mad feels like."



I walked by the sea, and there came to me,
as a star-beam on the wet sand,
a white shell like a sea-bell;
trembling it lay in my wet hand.
In my fingers shaken I heard waken
a ding within, by a harbour bar
a buoy swinging, a call ringing
over endless seas, faint now and far.

Then I saw a boat silently float
on the night-tide, empty and grey.
'It is later than late! Why do we wait?'
I leapt in and cried: 'Bear me away!'

It bore me away, wetted with spray,
wrapped in a mist, wound in a sleep,
to a forgotten strand in a strange land.
In the twilight beyond the deep
I heard a sea-bell swing in the swell,
dinging, dinging, and the breakers roar
on the hidden teeth of a perilous reef;
and at last I came to a long shore.
White it glimmered, and the sea simmered
with star-mirrors in a silver net;
cliffs of stone pale as ruel-bone
in the moon-foam were gleaming wet.
Glittering sand slid through my hand,
dust of pearl and jewel-grist,
trumpets of opal, roses of coral,
flutes of green and amethyst.

But under cliff-eaves there were glooming caves,
weed-curtained, dark and grey;
a cold air stirred in my hair,
and the light waned, as I hurried away.

Down from a hill ran a green rill;
its water I drank to my heart's ease.
Up its fountain-stair to a country fair
of ever-eve I came, far from the seas,
climbing into meadows of fluttering shadows:
flowers lay there like fallen stars,
and on a blue pool, glassy and cool,
like floating moons the nenuphars.
Alders were sleeping, and willows weeping
by a slow river of rippling weeds;
gladdon-swords guarded the fords,
and green spears, and arrow-reeds.

There was echo of song all the evening long
down in the valley; many a thing
running to and fro: hares white as snow,
voles out of holes; moths on the wing
with lantern-eyes; in quiet surprise
brocks were staring out of dark doors.
I heard dancing there, music in the air,
feet going quick on the green floors.
But wherever I came it was ever the same:
the feet fled, and all was still;
never a greeting, only the fleeting
pipes, voices, horns on the hill.

Of river-leaves and the rush-sheaves
I made me a mantle of jewel-green,
a tall wand to hold, and a flag of gold;
my eyes shone like the star-sheen.
With flowers crowned I stood on a mound,
and shrill as a call at cock-crow
proudly I cried: 'Why do you hide?
Why do none speak, wherever I go?
Here now I stand, king of this land,
with gladdon-sword and reed-mace.
Answer my call! Come forth all!
Speak to me words! Show me a face!'


Black came a cloud as a night-shroud.
Like a dark mole groping I went,
to the ground falling, on my hands crawling
with eyes blind and my back bent.
I crept to a wood: silent it stood
in its dead leaves; bare were its boughs.
There must I sit, wandering in wit,
while owls snored in their hollow house.
For a year and a day there must I stay:
beetles were tapping in the rotten trees,
spiders were weaving, in the mould heaving
puffballs loomed about my knees.


At last there came light in my long night,
and I saw my hair hanging grey.
'Bent though I be, I must find the sea!
I have lost myself, and I know not the way,
but let me be gone!' Then I stumbled on;
like a hunting bat shadow was over me;
in my ears dinned a withering wind,
and with ragged briars I tried to cover me.
My hands were torn and my knees worn,
and years were heavy upon my back,
when the rain in my face took a salt taste,
and I smelled the smell of sea-wrack.

Birds came sailing, mewing, wailing;
I heard voices in cold caves,
seals barking, and rocks snarling,
and in spout-holes the gulping of waves.
Winter came fast; into a mist I passed,
to land's end my years I bore;
snow was in the air, ice in my hair,
darkness was lying on the last shore.

There still afloat waited the boat,
in the tide lifting, its prow tossing.
Weary I lay, as it bore me away,
the waves climbing, the seas crossing,
passing old hulls clustered with gulls
and great ships laden with light,
coming to haven, dark as a raven,
silent as snow, deep in the night.


Houses were shuttered, wind round them muttered,
roads were empty. I sat by a door,
and where drizzling rain poured down a drain
I cast away all that I bore:
in my clutching hand some grains of sand,
and a sea-shell silent and dead.
Never will my ear that bell hear,
never my feet that shore tread
Never again, as in sad lane,
in blind alley and in long street
ragged I walk. To myself I talk;
for still they speak not, men that I meet.

"The Sea-Bell," from "The Adventures of Tom Bombadil," by J.R.R. Tolkien

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
euclase
Oct. 26th, 2005 02:14 pm (UTC)
I don't really have a song, but you read my halloween mix list, right? Anything on there is game. Mostly I get in a Dead Can Dance / Tubular Bells mood.

Though, now that I think of it, there's a song by the Medieval Baebes that reminds me of this time of year every time I hear it (because that's when I was obsessed with it). I'm sure you've heard "Through the Glass Window"? Not too sure how Halloween-ish it is, but there ya go. :-)
wildviolet4
Oct. 27th, 2005 12:24 am (UTC)
OMG ... another person who knows Dead Can Dance!!!

I think my favourite is "Into the Labyrinth" ... and you?
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 28th, 2005 01:29 am (UTC)
Yea for Dead Can Dance! :) My favorite is probably "Dawn of the Iconoclast." It's a tough call, though.
wildviolet4
Oct. 28th, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC)
Dead Can Dance
How about "The Ubiquitous Mr. Lovegrove" or "Tell Me About the Forest" ... decisions, decisions! LOL

pktheater
Oct. 26th, 2005 03:17 pm (UTC)
I like playing one of several Alice Cooper albums: Welcome to My Nightmare, Goes to Hell, and From the Inside. Although the last one's not all that scary, it is his most introspective album.
euclase
Oct. 26th, 2005 04:15 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry if this is untoward since I don't know you at all, but can I take a moment to just squee over your Buckaroo icon? OMG SQUEEEEEEEEEEEE BUCKAROO BANZAI!!!!!!!!!!

*calming breath*

Thanks. :-)
pktheater
Oct. 26th, 2005 05:04 pm (UTC)
Ah, my week wouldn't be complete without a little Squee-age. You should see the looks the T-shirts get from people.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 26th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
Pardon me while I bask in the awesome coolness of my flist. ::contented sigh:: :D
pktheater
Oct. 26th, 2005 08:19 pm (UTC)
That's why I hang out here. I'm hoping some cool will rub off on me and I can change lunch tables.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 27th, 2005 09:09 pm (UTC)
ROFLOL! :):):) And here I thought I was, leaning against a wall, balancing my tray on me knee! *wink*
agentxpndble
Oct. 26th, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
Well, not really a Halloween favorite, but I start playing it at Halloween: Beethoven's 7th Symphony. It always says "Thanksgiving/Fall" to me (because of certain associations with friends/holidays) and I start playing it endlessly about now... Not to stop until Christmas music starts to take over.

Also, George Winston's "December" album is the same way for me... Thanksgiving favorite, but start playing around now.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 27th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, nice! I do love the "December" album. I had a friend in college who played it all season, and it grew on me until I had to get a copy myself.
faramirgirl
Oct. 26th, 2005 11:03 pm (UTC)
Hello
Done your poll. And you are making halloween so much fun thanks. Lovely quotes.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 27th, 2005 09:10 pm (UTC)
Re: Hello
Thank you! You're making it lots of fun for me by participating - thank you! :)
fungus_files
Oct. 27th, 2005 03:11 am (UTC)
I put "Red Right Hand" by Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds, and I'd also include "People Are Strange" by Echo and the Bunnymen. The former you've also put on a mix so I'm assuming it's one you're partial to! And the latter is a song I seem to be able to listen to on an endless loop, and it doesn't necessarily have to be Halloween... :)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 27th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
AH! "People Are Strange" IS perfect anytime. :) But I can see how it's particularly suited to Halloween. Awesome!
fungus_files
Oct. 27th, 2005 03:12 am (UTC)
me again. ahem.

just wondering if you're doing "Thanksgiving" for Nov and "Christmas" for December. I'm so loving your theme posts. and, really, have you anything better to do than entertain your flist? :P
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 27th, 2005 09:19 pm (UTC)
Comment Posted Successfully
LOL! I'm so glad you're enjoying them! Honestly, it's 1) a sanity-saving device so my every waking thought isn't about this pending conference, and 2) it's my favorite holiday. So I'm having fun. I may make some Christmas posts. (But hopefully my sanity won't be in quite such danger then!) As for Thanksgiving, I appreciate the abstract sentiment behind why many people observe it, but for a variety of historical reasons (national mostly, not personal), I don't. I'm not militant or banner-waving about it, but it's not a holiday for me. We will be using the break this year to visit my family in Oklahoma, but they'll be focusing on my birthday, so I can't complain about their holiday priorities. :)
fungus_files
Oct. 27th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
argh. *smacks self upside head*

ok, next time I promise to think about what I say. hmmm. made me think, though, how separated these holidays are (in my mind) from their raison d'etre.

*wanders off looking ever so sheepish*
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 27th, 2005 10:12 pm (UTC)
Oh, please don't! I didn't mean to be prickly at all. I have no patience for easily offended people - and I'm not one, I swear. I hope I didn't come across that way. It's just the historian's curse, thinking "Oooh, shiny, where did it come from?" (Also, as a vegetarian, there's not a lot in Turkey day for me. Ha!) It's just one of those freaky U.S. things - or one of those freaky me things, or a combo of the two. To you, I say "No sheepishness!" And to me you're welcome to say "Get Over It"! ;)



eldritchhobbit
Oct. 27th, 2005 10:13 pm (UTC)
Or, better yet, we could both look at the world with Vulcan solemnity and just say "IDIC." That'll show 'em! :D
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 27th, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
PPS. I really am thrilled you've liked my holiday posts. I'm amazed nobody's posted a kind of "ENOUGH, already!" response, but everyone's been amazingly tolerant and supportive of my eccentricities. :)
fungus_files
Oct. 27th, 2005 10:45 pm (UTC)
everyone's been amazingly tolerant and supportive of my eccentricities

it's our lot in life. *shoulders heavy burden*

nah. as if! your eccentricities are contagious. they're the avian flu of the LJ world. warms the cockles of this cynical black duck's heart. ♥
fungus_files
Oct. 27th, 2005 10:38 pm (UTC)
And to me you're welcome to say "Get Over It"! ;)

lol. never! you're one of the most IDICy folks I know so I'd never need to. you don't seem to do the LJ-Rant (TM pending). do you keep a gargantuan pot of bile handy somewhere else...? ;) I somehow doubt it.

I didn't think you prickly at all. I just thought me foolish (this happens more than occasionally, I'll have you know). :P

and it was on a US series (of course!) when I first learned about "tofurkey". and I couldn't stop laughing.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger