?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

birthdays and news flashes

Happy birthday to baylorsr and thehornedgod! Best wishes to you both for a fabulous day and a wonderful year to come!

A few quick news flashes:
* According to BBC News, actress Billie Piper is to leave Doctor Who at the end of the current series.

* Carter Scholz has a great article on James Tiptree, Jr. (and the new biography about her) at Bookforum: "Invisible Man: a New Biography Explores the Woman Who Was James Tiptree, Jr."

* My Mythlore article "Reimagining Rose: Portrayals of Tolkien's Rosie Cotton in 21st-Century Fan Fiction" is now available for download at Amazon.com.


"In some important sense, time is not real."
- Philip K. Dick, "How to Build A Universe That Doesn't Fall Apart Two Days Later"

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
groovekittie
Jun. 15th, 2006 04:01 pm (UTC)
Heh, I was just reading in another friends LJ that this was a major spoiler and she was ranting away that it should not be posted anywhere unless it's cut somehow. Personally, I'm a spoiler whore, so I don't care. :P

How sad. I love Rose. :( And I can't wait until the S2 begins here in NA. I'm still really pissed at Sci-Fi for picking up DW and CBC for putting off airing DW because of it. CBC aired the first season along with BBC but now that Sci-Fi has picked it up, CBC is putting off airing S2 until Sci-Fi does. :P
eldritchhobbit
Jun. 15th, 2006 04:08 pm (UTC)
Heh, I was just reading in another friends LJ that this was a major spoiler and she was ranting away that it should not be posted anywhere unless it's cut somehow.

LOL! I figure if BBC News International is reporting it as a news story, it's not a spoiler. After all, it doesn't say *how* she leaves the series. Who knows what happens to Rose, exactly? They're not giving away the plot details of an episode or anything.

I do love Rose, though, so I agree with you that it's sad news. And I'm with you 100% about Season Two! Augh, it can't come here fast enough! *curses* I'm going to miss Nine terribly, though, despite the fact I know I'll love Ten.
groovekittie
Jun. 15th, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
Well, you know how some people are. Her argument was that if it isn't airing in HER country, it is therefore a spoiler. I think her exact words were "I don't care if the damn network announced it and spoiled y'all. WE DON'T HAVE THAT NETWORK HERE and therefore don't have the info."

She's American though. Therefore, the world revolves around her. ;) *snuggles you silly Americans* lol I'm kidding. I'm just sad because now I have to wait to see more Doctor. *cries a little*
eldritchhobbit
Jun. 18th, 2006 10:15 pm (UTC)
I'm just sad because now I have to wait to see more Doctor. *cries a little*

*cries with you* :(
groovekittie
Jun. 19th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC)
We have to wait such a ridiculously long time now, my daughter thought the show was cancelled. :( She actually said that just last night. lol "I miss that show. Doctor Who. Too bad it was cancelled, right mommy?" Poor kid.
eldritchhobbit
Jun. 21st, 2006 12:39 am (UTC)
Awwww! And it will seem even longer to her than to us, I bet. (And it seems like a long time to me!!!) Poor thing!
(Deleted comment)
eldritchhobbit
Jun. 18th, 2006 10:13 pm (UTC)
the UST is at such a point that they can't really go anywhere else except for full on snogging and I think that will only exist in the realm of fanfic. :P

LOL! Excellent point!
estellye
Jun. 15th, 2006 06:20 pm (UTC)
That bio of Tiptree is so cool! I am more on the fantasy side in preference, so I never read her work. She is fascinating though. I am favoriting this entry until I can shop. I'll comment when I have read your article, too!
eldritchhobbit
Jun. 15th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I'm so glad you found it interesting. I love Tiptree. FYI, three of her best stories are online at SciFi.Com in their Classics section: "The Women Men Don't See" and "Love is the Plan The Plan is Death" and "Beam Us Home."
thehornedgod
Jun. 15th, 2006 08:35 pm (UTC)
Cheers! I'm going to miss Rose, I warmed to her as she got brattier in the second series. Still, Billie's said she wants to come back... as the Doctor.
eldritchhobbit
Jun. 18th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
Billie's said she wants to come back... as the Doctor

I love it! I'm with you - Rose has grown on me.
baylorsr
Jun. 18th, 2006 07:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I have finally come of age (in hobbit years)!
eldritchhobbit
Jun. 18th, 2006 10:14 pm (UTC)
Yay! *passes you the pipeweed and ale* Congratulations! :)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )