?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Countdown to Halloween, Day 22

I can think of a number of excellent television series to recommend for the season, but one holds a special place in my heart with its Halloween-friendly atmosphere and content. I loved Millennium (1996-1999) from the debut of its pilot episode, and I've continued to adore it all these years. It holds up to repeated viewings. (All three seasons are available on DVD, via Netflix, etc.)

Just the introduction alone puts me in a different place.

Millennium Season 3 opening credits from Troy Foreman on Vimeo.



One of my favorite episodes is from the second season. "A Room with No View" suggests that the Devil does not seek out the good in the hopes of turning them evil, as much as (s)he seeks out those with promise in the hopes of turning them to mediocrity. A chilling script, beautifully realized.

We just rewatched the second-season Halloween episode "The Curse of Frank Black." Fantastic.

Imagine my delight recently when I discovered the Back to Frank Black campaign -- supported by show creator Chris Carter, co-executive producer Frank Spotnitz, composer Mark Snow, and all of the show's regular stars -- and its exceptional podcast (highly recommended!) and hard-copy collection of essays/interviews (currently reading!). A return of this remarkable series (likely as a film or miniseries) is possible. The time, as the Millennium Group would say, is now.

Consider this trailer for the campaign, scored by original series composer Mark Snow. Those of you who are familiar with the show should note that the photo of the young woman is indeed child-actress Brittany Tiplady (who played Jordan Black) all grown up, and of course Frank Black remains none other than the brilliant Lance Henriksen.



Catherine Black: If you're not afraid, you're living in denial.
- Millennium

Bob Bletcher: If it was 500 years ago, you'd have been burned as a witch.
Frank Black: Nothing I do is magic, Bob.
Bob Bletcher: Yeah, a lot of people shouted just that from the middle of a bonfire.
- Millennium

Tags:

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
gilda_elise
Oct. 22nd, 2013 11:16 am (UTC)
I'm not sure why I never watched this, but it definitely looks interesting.

Very much looking forward to Halloween, even if they are talking snow. Lots of good shows this year, though for some reason "Sleepy Hollow" won't be back until November. What a missed opportunity!
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 24th, 2013 11:49 am (UTC)
I'm not sure why I never watched this, but it definitely looks interesting.

Oh, it's fantastic! I really recommend it.

Very much looking forward to Halloween, even if they are talking snow.

Wow! That's early! \0/

Lots of good shows this year, though for some reason "Sleepy Hollow" won't be back until November. What a missed opportunity!

Yes! I think baseball is what postponed Sleepy Hollow, and I agree, it's a terrible waste. What fun that show could've had with the holiday! I realized it's filmed only about an hour or so from here. I need to take a drive and shoot some photos of the place. I'll look forward to its return. I just about died in the scene where Ichabod was speaking to Yolanda from OnStar. Priceless!
equusentric
Oct. 22nd, 2013 11:58 am (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG how did I not know about BTFB? *fangirl flail* I adore Lance and Frank Black is one of my favorite characters he's ever portrayed. Seeing Frank on screen again would be a true joy. Thank you for sharing this. :D
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 24th, 2013 11:51 am (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG how did I not know about BTFB? *fangirl flail*

This was my exact reaction a few weeks ago. Isn't it brilliant? *jumps up and down in excitement with you*

I adore your icon.
seren_ccd
Oct. 22nd, 2013 12:10 pm (UTC)
Oh, WOW! Millennium. That show was the best and so dark with these tiny little glimpses of hope. Ugh. Fabulous!
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 24th, 2013 11:51 am (UTC)
Yay, another Millennium fan!

That show was the best and so dark with these tiny little glimpses of hope.

YES, that's it exactly. I loved -- and still love -- that series.
mosinging1986
Oct. 22nd, 2013 02:46 pm (UTC)
Chris Carter, Frank Spotnitz, Mark Snow - it is so nice to see those names again! I never watched the show but I remember hearing about it, especially when they did XF crossover aptly titled, 'Millennium'.

It's always nice to see old shows come back to life! It happens so, so rarely.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 24th, 2013 12:00 pm (UTC)
Chris Carter, Frank Spotnitz, Mark Snow - it is so nice to see those names again!

Isn't it though? I feel the exact same way!

I heartily recommend Millennium. It's the darker, moodier, and in some ways more spiritual (I know, hard to believe!) sibling of The X-Files. The two speak to each other and complement each other very effectively.

It's always nice to see old shows come back to life! It happens so, so rarely.

That's so true! It's wonderfully refreshing, especially since everyone seems to be behind this. The reunion show podcasts they've run have been breathtaking - everyone is on board and they have such a deep commitment and respect for the show.
xjenavivex
Oct. 22nd, 2013 08:16 pm (UTC)
I love that series. I don't think we finished it all though.
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 24th, 2013 12:01 pm (UTC)
Yay, another Millennium fan! I love it, too. I hope that this "movement" succeeds and we haven't seen the last of it. *crossed fingers and toes*
(Deleted comment)
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 24th, 2013 12:52 pm (UTC)
"Eyebrow-act" - ha! Apparently Chris Carter told him not to use his hands (as a New Yorker, he gestures a lot). I guess it had to come out somehow! LOL. I did adore his performance as Frank Black. So good.

I LOVED "The Valley of the Demon." Thank you. In fact, I scrapped my plans for a future post to use/link to this instead (with thanks to you). I'm most grateful for the great read!
(Anonymous)
Oct. 23rd, 2013 06:36 am (UTC)
That's great news!
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 24th, 2013 12:53 pm (UTC)
I thought so, too! :)
(Anonymous)
Oct. 23rd, 2013 10:57 am (UTC)
somehow, I never was even aware of this......but the trailer is wonderful and the music sparse and yet elegantly haunting.....
eldritchhobbit
Oct. 24th, 2013 12:54 pm (UTC)
Isn't the trailer glorious? I love Mark Snow's music. This, which he composed for the trailer, sounds very much like the music he did for the series. (Best. TV score. Ever. *g*)

Edited at 2013-10-24 12:54 pm (UTC)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger